Namibia is one of the leading countries in Africa in terms of Nature Conservation. The number of animals as well as their diversity has doubled since the nineteen-sixties (1960’s). 70 to 80 percent of all wild animals in Namibia are found on private land – this is largely credited to the trophy hunting industry.
NAPHA’s intent is to ensure and promote ethical conduct, sustainable utilization of natural resources, and to secure the industry for current and future generations.
Indigenous – where the species occurred naturally without any human intervention. This refers to the species’ actual distribution, not the countries where it occurs. For example, Waterbuck and Lechwe are indigenous to the wetland systems of NE Namibia – they are not indigenous to the whole of Namibia. Similarly, Hartmann’s Mountain Zebra are indigenous to the western escarpment and central plateau of Namibia, not to the Kalahari.
Endemic – where an indigenous species has a naturally restricted range. Thus, a Namibian endemic means that the species occurs naturally only in Namibia. We thus have a special responsibility for its conservation. A Southern African endemic means that the natural global distribution of a species is confined to south of the Kunene and Zambezi Rivers.
Near-endemic – where about 80% of the natural range of a species is confined to the specified area. For example, the Damara Dikdik is a near-endemic to Namibia, with just a small part of its range extending into south-west Angola.
Exotic – where a species originates from another part of the world and has never occurred naturally in Namibia, e.g. Nyala, Blesbok, Black Wildebeest.
Peripheral – where a species just enters the very edge of Namibia, with most of its distribution occurring elsewhere, e.g. Puku, with a tiny population on the Chobe floodplains but most of its population in Zambia.
Conservation Status – IUCN global conservation assessment (see www.iucnredlist.org – not the Namibian status); and the CITES Appendix status.
Download the full listing here.
The fundamental purpose of the Namibia Professional Hunting Association (NAPHA) is to enhance and maintain, by effective management, an organizational infrastructure that can serve professional hunting members, clients, and other interest groups. Our intent is to ensure and promote ethical conduct, and sustainable utilization of natural resources and to secure the industry for current and future generations.
The African wild cat occurs widely in Namibia except in coastal regions.
They are almost entirely nocturnal creatures and are adept at climbing trees when under stress or for hunting.
The African wild cat can reach a shoulder height of 35cm and weigh between 2.5 and 6kg.
The caracal occupies a wide variety of habitats from semi-desert to relatively open savanna and scrubland to moist woodland and thicket or evergreen and montane forest, but favors drier woodland and savanna regions with lower rainfall and some cover.
Males reach a head and body length of 75 to 105.7 cm, with a 23.1 to 34 cm long tail and weigh 8 to 20 kg. Females are smaller with a head and body length of 69 to 102.9 cm and a 19.5 to 34 cm long tail. They weigh from 7 to 15.9 kg
The cheetah inhabits most of Africa and parts of the Middle East.
The adult cheetah weighs from 21 to 72 kg. Its total head-and-body length is from 110 to 150 cm, while the tail can measure 60 to 84 cm in length. Cheetahs are 66 to 94 cm tall at the shoulder.
The cheetah can run faster than any other land animal – as fast as 112 to 120 km/h in short bursts covering distances up to 500 m, and has the ability to accelerate from 0 to 100 km/h in three seconds.
The brown hyena is a species of hyena found in Namibia, Botswana, western and southern Zimbabwe, southern Mozambique and South Africa.
It is currently the rarest species of hyena.
Brown hyenas can measure 86 to 140 cm in head-and-body length, although they average 110 to 125 cm. The height at the shoulder is 70 to 80 cm and the tail is 25 to 35 cm long. The average adult male weighs 40.2 to 43.7 kg, while the average female weighs 37.7 to 40.2 kg
The spotted hyena, also known as the laughing hyena, is a species of hyena native to sub-saharan Africa.
Once selected, their prey is chased over long distance, often several kilometers, at speeds of up to 60 km/h.
Adults measure 95–165.8 cm in body length, and have a shoulder height of 70–91.5 cm
The leopard is a member of the Felidae family with a wide range in some parts of Africa and tropical Asia, from Siberia, South and West Asia to across most of sub-Saharan Africa.
Leopards are agile and stealthy predators. Although they are smaller than other members of the Panthera genus, they are able to take large prey due to their massive skulls that facilitate powerful jaw muscles.
Head and body length is usually between 90 and 165 cm. The tail reaches 60 to 110 cm long. Males are about 30% larger than females, weighing 30 to 91 kg compared to 23 to 60 kg for females.
With some males exceeding 250 kg in weight, the lion is the second-largest living cat after the tiger. Wild lions currently exist in sub-Saharan Africa and in Asia.
Head and body length is 170–250 cm in males and 140–175 cm in females; shoulder height is up to 123 cm in males and as low as 91 cm in females. The tail length is 90–105 cm in males and 70–100 cm in females.
The longest known lion, at nearly 3.6 m in total length, was a black-maned male shot near Mucsso, southern Angola in October 1973
The serval is a medium-sized cat, measuring 59 to 92 cm in head-body length, with a relatively short, 20 to 45 cm tail, and a shoulder height of about 54 to 66 cm. Weight ranges from about 7 to 12 kg in females, and from 9 to 18 kg in males.
The serval is native to Africa, where it is widely distributed south of the Sahara.
The plains zebra, also known as the common zebra or Burchell’s zebra, is the most common and geographically widespread species of zebra. It ranges from the south of Ethiopia through East Africa to as far south as Botswana and eastern South Africa.
The plains zebra is mid-sized, smaller on average than the other two zebra species, and thick bodied with relatively short legs. Adults can stand from 1.1 to 1.47 m high at the withers (shoulder), are 2 to 2.5 m long and weigh 175 to 387 kg.
Hartmann’s mountain zebra is a subspecies of the mountain zebra found in far south-western Angola and western Namibia.
Hartmann’s mountain zebras prefer to live in small groups of 7-12 individuals. They are agile climbers and are able to live in arid conditions and steep mountainous country.
The white rhinoceros or square-lipped rhinoceros is the largest and most numerous species of rhinoceros that exists.
The head and body length is 3.7 to 4 m in males and 3.4 to 3.65 m in females, and the shoulder height is 1.7 to 1.85 m in the male and 1.6 to 1.77 m in the female. Weight in this animal typically ranges from 1,360 to 3,630 kg. The male, averaging 2,300 kg is heavier than the female, at an average of 1,700 kg
The blesbok is endemic to South Africa and is found in large numbers in all national parks with open grasslands, from the Highveld in Transvaal and the Free State, to as far south as the Eastern Cape.
Physically, rams and ewes are remarkably similar. Their mass can be as much as 85 kg. A characteristic of the blesbok is the prominent white blaze on the face and a horizontal brown strip which divides this blaze above the eyes.
The African buffalo is a very robust species. Its shoulder height can range from 1 to 1.7 m and its head-and-body length can range from 1.7 to 3.4 m.
Savanah-type buffaloes weigh 500 to 900 kg, with males normally larger than females.
A characteristic feature of them is the adult bull’s horns have fused bases, forming a continuous bone shield referred to as a “boss’, which can not always be penetrated even by a rifle bullet.
The African buffalo is one of the most successful grazers in Africa. It lives in swamps and floodplains, as well as mopane, grasslands and
The bushbuck is the most widespread antelope in Sub-saharan Africa, and is found in rain forests, montage forests, forest-savanna mosaics and bush savanna forest and woodland.
The bushbuck bull is regarded by sports hunters as the most dangerous medium-size antelope, as it will hide in the bush after being wounded and charge the hunter when he comes looking for it, impaling the hunter with its sharp horns.
The red river hog, also known as the bush pig, is a wild member of the pig family living in Africa, with most of its distribution in the Guinean and Congolian forest. It is rarely seen away from rainforest, and generally prefers areas near rivers or swamps.
Adults weigh 45 to 115 kilograms and stand 55 to 80 centimeters tall, with a length of 100 to 145 centimeters. The thin tail is 30 to 45 centimeters long. The boar is somewhat larger than the sow. Males have recognizable humps or lumps on both sides of the snout and rather small, sharp tusks.
Kirk’s dik-dik is a small antelope found in eastern and southwestern Africa.
It grows to 70 cm in length and weighs up to 7 kg when fully grown, standing to a shoulder height of about 35–45 cm. It has a reddish-brown head and a tail that is 3.5–5.5 cm long.
It has a soft, grizzled gray to brown coat and eats a wide range of plants. It has hooves with rubbery undersides, which are effective when traveling over rocky terrain.
The common duiker, also known as the grey or bush duiker, is a small antelope with small horns found in west, central, east, and southern Africa – essentially everywhere in Africa south of the Sahara, excluding the Horn of Africa and the rain forests of the central and western parts of the continent.
It grows to about 50 cm in height and generally weighs 12 to 25 kg; although females are generally larger and heavier than the males. The males’ horns can grow to 11 cm long
The common eland, also known as the southern eland or eland antelope, is a savannah and plains antelope found in East and Southern Africa.
An adult male is around 1.6 m tall at the shoulder and can weigh up to 942 kg.
It is the second largest antelope in the world, being slightly smaller on average than the giant eland.
Common elands form herds of up to 500 animals. The common eland prefers habitats with a wide variety of flowering plants.
The giraffes chief distinguishing characteristics are its extremely long neck and legs, its horn-like ossicones, and its distinctive coat patterns. It stands 5–6 m tall and has an average weight of 1,600 kg for males and 830 kg for females.
The giraffe’s scattered range extends from Chad in the north to South Africa in the south, and from Niger in the west to Somalia in the east. Giraffes usually inhabit savannas, grasslands and open woodlands.
African bush elephants are the largest living terrestrial animals, being up to 3.96 m tall at the shoulders.
The most characteristic features of African elephants are their very large ears, which they use to radiate excess heat, and their trunk, an extension of the upper lip and nose with two opposing extensions at its end.
Medals are available following your safari at the NAPHA office in Windhoek. Your hunting professional must supply the trophy measurements, the date on which the hunt took place, the farm where the hunt took place, the name of the professional hunter who guided the hunt and the permit number.
Medals can also be purchased retroactively for trophies taken in Namibia in years gone by, on submitting the trophy measurements, the date on which the hunt took place, the farm where the hunt took place, the name of the professional hunter who guided the hunt and the and permit number.
A part of the money generated by NAPHA medals sales is used to help finance the Hunter Support Education Program. The sales also support the organisation financially, so we can keep representing ethical and sustainable hunting. NAPHA hunting medals are a symbol of recognition and honour for hunters who have demonstrated exceptional skills, knowledge, and ethical practices in their hunting endeavours.
The Age Related Trophy Measurement System (ART) is the recording standard for the NAPHA medals system. Read more
The ART Measurement System aims at creating incentives to hunt truly old animals past their prime and to discourage the hunting of immature animals altogether. It furthermore aims to underline the attraction and charisma of the often worn hunting memorabilia of old animals.
The prestigious Game Fields Medal is to reward the hunting client for harvesting a exceptionally large trophy of past prime status. It is crucial for the hunters of the future that the hunters of today preserve strong gene pools by harvesting trophies that are past their prime – thereby ensuring superior genetics for future generations.
The Gold, Silver and Bronze medals, together with the appropriate certificate, are obtainable for mature trophies that qualify.
Trophies that do not qualify for the other medals due to trophies worn down by old age, deformities, or for species such as Zebra, Baboon etc. qualify for the Conservation Medal minted in “Old Silver”.
As of 01 September 2016, all medals are sold in NAD. Please view the price list here.
|Game Field Medal||900.00|